CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 I84025

Mr. Roy Leon
Ameritrans World Group, Inc.
7102 N.W. 50th Street
Miami, FL 33166-5636

RE: The tariff classification of cooked noodles from China.

Dear Mr. Leon:

In your undated letter, on behalf of Alfresh Foods, Inc., Fort Lauderdale, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown, a description of the manufacturing process, and a photograph were submitted with your letter. The product is described as Cooked Noodles consisting of 73 percent flour, 23 percent water, 2 percent vegetable oil, 1 percent salt, and 1 percent alkali. The noodles will be imported frozen, in bulk, for repackaging in the United States.

The applicable subheading for the Cooked Noodles will be 1902.30.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed… or otherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagna, gnocchi, ravioli, cannelloni…other pasta…other…frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division